Commencement Honors and Awards 2012



On Friday May 25, 2012, the BAC hosted our annual Commencement Eve Honors & Awards Ceremony. Every spring, the BAC calls together its educators, students, staff and supporters to recognize the good woork and accomplishments of the College's most outstanding students.

Around 100 people attended this year's ceremony - graduates, their family, BAC Administration, Staff, and Instructors. Along with the Ceremony, graduates' impressive thesis and degree project work was on display in the McCormick Gallery.

This year's Honors and Award Recipients:

Alpha Rho Chi Medal

Melissa Iannucci

Bachelor of Design Studies Commendations
Jennings Ford Blanc
Daniel W. Kokonowski
Ivy Smith
Michal Szymanski

Greene Bachelor of Design Studies Award
Ivy Smith

Architecture Degree Project Studio Commendations
Keegan James Adrian Carmichael
Gabriela S. Gayoso
Marcelo Tagore Hernandez
Naomi Sherman
Junko Yamamoto

Greene Architecture Degree Project Studio Award
Keegan James Adrian Carmichael
Junko Yamamoto

Interior Design Degree Project Studio Commendations
Tearar Chan
Mika Ann Gilmore

Greene Interior Design Degree Project Studio Award
Tearar Chan

Volunteer Faculty Award for Excellence in Teaching
David Silverman

The A. Anthony Tappé Fontainebleau Travel Award
Arlen Stawasz

Henry Adams Medal and AIA Certificate, M.Arch.
Andy Miller

Henry Adams Medal and AIA Certificate, B.Arch.
Junko Yamamoto

Henry Adams Certificate of Merit, M.Arch.
Meghan Krieger

Henry Adams Certificate of Merit, B.Arch.
Marylee Alice Mutch

Certificate of Academic Merit
Kay Leanne Guidry

Practice Achievement Awards
Tearar Chan
Kaitlyn A. Frolich
Jessica Gann
Ryan Douglas Hayward
Rebecca Maisch
Andy Miller
Marylee Alice Mutch
Jason R. Ryan
Aimee M. Schefano
Jessica M. Schlieben
Mary T. Stosur Shaffer
Ivy Smith

Kevin F. O’Marah Award
Mika Ann Gilmore

Architecture Thesis Commendations
Kay Leanne Guidry
Daniel Stuart Hall
Melissa Iannucci
Meghan Krieger
Andrew Gerald Levine
Mark William Macco
Andy Miller
Angela Marie Odom
Mary T. Stosur Shaffer
Frank Chandler Smith IV
Juan René Ramos
Jennifer Suzanne West

Edwin T. Steffian Centennial Thesis Award
Juan René Ramos

Greene Award for Architecture Thesis Excellence
Melissa Iannucci
Angela Marie Odom

Interior Design Thesis Commendations
Nancy Antonietta Santorelli
Aimee M. Schefano

Greene Award for Interior Design Thesis Excellence
Nancy Antonietta Santorelli

The John Worthington Ames Scholarship
Stephen Messinger

The John Worthington Ames Scholarship Alternate
Brien Baker

President’s Award
Cesar Omar Jauregui