Studio Lottery & Results :: Fall 2012



Studio Lottery (please scroll down to view results)
Wednesday August 8, 2012 from 6-7:30 pm
320 Newbury St, Cascieri Hall

Attending Studio Lottery is required for students taking advanced architecture studios (C studios) or design workshops.

Please note:
-Interior Design students do not participate.
-Architecture students taking A or B studios do not participate.
-Lottery results will be available online Thursday, August 9th by noon.

What happens at Studio Lottery?
Instructors briefly present their studios and workshops. Students then meet with instructors to determine what their top five choices are.  Students complete forms and hand them directly to Kyle Sturgeon.  The registrar will automatically register students for the assigned studio [if you completed mail-in registration].  Students should not try to drop the course and add another; they will be prevented from adding/changing studios.  You must contact Kyle Sturgeon via e-mail to discuss any problems presented by the lottery selection.  COMPLETED FORMS MUST BE RETURNED TO KYLE STURGEON’S HANDS BY 7:30 TO BE CONSIDERED VALID.

How to choose a C studio?
Every architecture student is required to complete FOUR C studios.  One must be a C 1 and one must be a C 2.  After that students select another C1 or C 2 and then an elective studio.  C1 studios are more conceptual and result in schematic design.  C2 studios focus on building systems and comprehensive design.  Graduate students may take all studios; undergraduates may only take undergraduate studios. Students should balance what interests them with what they need to work on.  Students should not take four studios about housing, using only formal strategies to develop a project.  Students need to demonstrate breadth and depth for the portfolio review.

How does the Lottery work?

Lottery is based on advanced studio seniority.  If a student has completed THREE C studios, then the student will likely get her first or second choice.  If a student is taking the first C studio, then the student is not likely to get her first or second choice. After seniority, reasons written why a student wants to study with a particular instructor count.  Make certain to say so on the lottery preference form. If a student wants to study with a friend, say so.


FALL 2012 STUDIO LOTTERY RESULTS
STUDIO LOTTERY PLACEMENT IS GUARANTEED IF YOUR ACCOUNTS ARE CLEAR. IF YOUR ACCOUNTS ARE NOT CLEAR FOR REGISTRATION, PLEASE CLEAR THEM BY MONDAY AUGUST 13TH (5PM) PRIOR TO THE OPENING OF ONLINE REGISTRATION, SO THAT YOU ARE ELIGIBLE TO PROPERLY REGISTER FOR BOTH STUDIO AND YOUR OTHER COURSES.

NOTICE: THIS LIST WILL NOT BE UPDATED TO REFLECT THE DAILY INCREASE OF REGISTERED STUDENTS.

ADVANCED ARCHITECTURAL STUDIOS:

C-1 Design Studios


CD101A Mattapan Community Wellness & Fitness Center 3.0
Tuesday 4:00-7:00pm Ellen Merritt, Lauren Shirley
1. Matthew Richardson
2. Abigail Pleiss
3. Chris Cammett
4. Terence Chauvet
5. Amy Jamison


CD101B Urban Interventions 3.0
Thursdays 4:00-7:00pm Aviva Rubin
1. Brandon Osborne
2. Christopher Caruso
3. Antoinette Marcoux
4. James Blattenberger
5. Aaron Tetzlaff
6. Tiffany Sengillo


CD101C Organicism: Alternate Modern 3.0
Monday 7:15-10:15pm Tyler Hinckley
1. Andre Vasconcelos
2. Corinne Spitzer
3. Terry McCarthy
4. Erin Kim
5. Curtis Robinson
6. Julianne Tavares
7. Christopher Raichle
8. Robert Fitzsimmons


CD101D The Art of Settlement 3.0
Wednesday 7:15-10:15pm Philip Loheed, Allen Fletcher
1. Tiago Pimentel
2. Ekaterina Emelyanova
3. Risa Ishihara
4.

CD101E Hidalgo 3.0
Thursday 4:00-7:00pm Kevin Benham, Bertha Pantoja
1. Elizabeth Laplume
2. Jared Poulsen
3. Catherine Tomassini
4. Maria Theodorou
5. Matthew Martin

CD101F Ideogramming the City 3.0
Wednesday 4:00-7:00pm Skender Luarasi
1. Thomas Conley
2. Adam Juszczak
3. Corey Beaulieu
4. Brandon Watson
5. Jason Detwiler
6. Jarod Canger

CD101G Live Make Work C1 3.0 (Shared with CD7101F)
Wednesday 4:00-7:00pm Dan Weissman
1. Jason Weldon
2. Christopher Moniz
3.      

C-2 Design Studios                    

CD102A Syncretic Architecture 6.0 (Shared with CD7102A)
Mon/Thurs 5:30-10:00pm John Pilling, Luis Montalvo
1. Raul Andres Velandia
2.

CD102B Live Make Work C2 3.0 (Shared with CD7102G)
Wednesday 4:00-7:00pm Kyle Sturgeon
1. Josh Revolorio
2. James Horner
3. Cole Peterson
4. Joshua Best


CD102C Mountain and Metropolis 3.0
Tuesday 7:15-10:15pm Bob Gillig
1. Todd Paratore
2. Michael Barry
3. Chris Pitre
4. Molly Rovero
5. Sylvia Williams
6. John Blake
7. Bryce Taft
8. Marco Montoni


CD102D Librarium: Civic Space in the Digital Age 3.0
Wednesday 7:15-10:15pm Colin Booth, Tagore Hernandez
1. David Hansen
2. Daniel Broyles
3. Anesu Dhliwayo
4. Yuki Liu-Korovkine
5. James Nall
6. Nick Schwertschlag
7. Angeline Focht
8. Staci Corby

CD102E Chinatown Performing Arts Center 3.0
Tuesday 7:15-10:15pm Mark Urrea, Richard Yeager
Canceled


CD102F Community Design Center 3.0
Thursday 4:00-7:00pm Herb Kronish, Alan Quinn
1. Andrea Catalina Montanez
2. Steven Smith
3. Glenn Matz
4. John Matz
5. Bradley Cashin
6. Matthew Walfield
7. Kate Delucia


CD102G Transforming Boston’s Neighborhoods 3.0
Monday 7:15-10:15pm Michael Ferrara
1. Michael Gomez
2. Elizabeth Johnson
3. Adam Christian
4. Agustin Jesus
5. Jessica Leong
6. Christina Forde
7. Andrew Heidebrecht


C-1 Masters Design Studios
                    
CD7101A Mattapan Community Wellness &Fitness Center 3.0 (Shared with CD101A)
Tuesday 4:00-7:00pm Ellen Merritt, Lauren Shirley
1.
2.

CD7101B Structures for Sea Level Rise 3.0
Wednesday 7:15-10:15pm Mary Hale
1. John Fodera
2. Arlsan Shabbir
3. Courtney Ufnal
4. Jeremy Caron
5. Eric Smoczynski
6. Meghan Bell
7. Paul Commito
8. Pavel Regus


CD7101C Derailed! 3.0
Tuesday 7:15-10:15pm Susannah Cramer-Greenbaum
1. Adam Comstock
2. Thomas Burgess
3. John Cali
4. Angela Wyrembelski
5. Mark Petro
6. Adam Fritschle

CD7101D Soft Living 3.0
Wednesday 7:15-10:15pm Jared Ramsdell, Juliet Chun
1. Amir Banihashem
2. Pourita Das
3. Alex Ho
4. Grace Youseff
5.

CD7101E A Dense Regionalism 3.0
Thursday 7:15-10:15pm Mark McKevitz
1. Christine Capuano
2. Paul Martell
3. Phillip Wright
4. Shane O’Brien
5. Edmond Kim
6.

CD7101F Live Make Work C1 3.0 (Shared with CD101G)
Wednesday 4:00-7:00pm Dan Weissman
1. Craig Souza
2. Jeff Estes
3. Matthew Langis
4. Lonnie Ash
5.

C-2 Masters Design Studios                     

CD7102A Syncretic Architecture 3.0 (Shared with CD102A)
Mon/Thurs 5:30-10:00pm John Pilling, Luis Montalvo
1. Matthew Heaton
2. Pepe Garcia
3. Jimena Bedoya
4. Scott Harootyan
5. Nway Oo
6. Robert Freni
7. Kyle Digby
8. Anne Matthias
9. Niusha Aghdaii
10. Joshua Swasey
 

CD7102B Transcendentalism at Walden Pond 3.0  
Thursday 7:15-10:15pm Jason Bowers, Daniel Norman
1. Mark D’Urso
2. Bradford Pineau
3. Christopher Dunn
4. Arturo Lopez
5. Denisse Joniaux
6.


CD7102C Spiritual Infill:  A Meditation Center in H. Square 3.0
Tuesday 7:15-10:15pm Peter Martin, Eric Pfeuffer
1. Christine Reinders
2. Heather Parke
3. Michael LaFontant
4. James Myers
5. Bradley Feldman
6. Jay Underwood

CD7102D Concrete Thinking 3.0
Tuesday 7:15-10:15pm Kevin Losso
Canceled

CD7102E Commonplace Civilization 3.0
Tuesday 7:15-10:15pm Jim Moses, Adam Mitchell
1. Ahmed Aly
2. Holly Arnold
3. Megan Lorenz
4. Jeffrey Ryan
5. Dan Wilder
6. Myles McNamara
7. Michelle Belanger

CD7102F Wilderness Urbanism 3.0
Thursday 7:15-10:15pm David Turturo, Brett Culbert
1. Deanna Manno
2. Jonathan Weaver
3. Joseph Gibbons
4. Daniel Zeese
5. Wei Gao
6. Silvia Cuerto-Cortazar

 
CD7102G Live Make Work C2 3.0 (Shared with CD102B)
Wednesday 4:00-7:00pm Kyle Sturgeon
1. Christopher Becker
2. Kyle Martin

Workshops                     

CD105A Collaborative Global Practice 3.0
Wednesday 4:00-7:00pm Karen Nelson
1. Matthew Schexnyder
2. Natalia Wieczorek
3. Evan Mullen
4. Christina Forde
5.

CD105B Computer Drawing Space 3.0    
Wednesday 7:15-10:15pm Carl Lostritto
1. Chris Pitre
2. Michael Lafontant
3. Ruthie Kuhlman
4. Jason Weldon
5. Sylvia Williams
6. Corey Beaulieu
7. Sam Coats

CD105C Framing Architecture 3.0
Monday 4:00-7:00pm Chala Hadimi
1. Luis Useche
2. Maria Theodorou
3. Thomas Burgess
4. Adam Fritschle
5. Julianne Tavares
6. Thomas Conley

CD105D Light | Space 3.0
Thursday 4:00-7:00pm Sergio Mazon
1. Sarah Broadhead
2. Adam Christian
3. Niusha Aghdaii
4. John Fodera
5. Denisse Joniaux
6. Jeff Estes
7. Mark Petro
8. Ryan McShera
9. Courtney Ufnal

CD105E Roadside Collage 3.0
Monday 7:15-10:15pm Chip Piatti
1. David Case
2. Erin Morrisey
3. Kevin young
4. Michael Gomez
5. Sophia Chen
6. Jonathan Barnardo


CD105F Urban Design, Retail & Public Space 3.0
Tuesday 4:00-7:00pm Amir Kripper
1. Yuki Liu-Korovkine
2. Pavel Regus
3. Stanley Chow
4. Bryce Taft
5. Cory Mills
6. John Matz

CD105G Order Towards Speculation 3.0
Saturday 10:00am-1:00pm Sasa Zivkovic
Canceled