Studio/Workshop Lottery + Results :: Spring 2013



BAC Segment II Studio & Workshop Lottery (please scroll down to view results)
Thursday January 10, 2013 from 6-7:30 pm
320 Newbury Street, CAS Hall, 2nd Floor

Who?

Attending Studio Lottery is required for students taking Segment II studios (Core studios) or design workshops. Please note:
-Interior Design students do not participate.
-Architecture students taking A or B studios do not participate.
-Lottery results will be available online Friday, January 11th by 12 noon.


What happens at Studio Lottery?
Instructors briefly present their studios and workshops. Students then meet with instructors to determine what their top five choices are. Students complete forms and hand them directly to Kyle Sturgeon. The registrar will automatically register students for the assigned studio [if you completed mail-in registration]. Students should not try to drop the course and add another; they will be prevented from adding/changing studios.  You must contact
Kyle Sturgeon via e-mail to discuss any problems presented by the lottery selection. 

*COMPLETED FORMS MUST BE RETURNED TO KYLE STURGEON BY 7:30PM TO BE CONSIDERED VALID.

How to choose a Core studio or Workshop?
Every architecture student is required to complete (4) Core studios and (1) Workshop in Segment II.  At least one studio must be a C1 and one must be a C2. C1 studios are focused on conceptual production as well as methodological approaches to design and argument, resulting in schematic design proposals.  C2 studios focus on building systems and material assemblies and result in a resolved building design proposal. It is strongly recommended that students entering Segment II should begin with a C1 studio. Graduate students may elect to take any studio section; while undergraduates may only take undergraduate studios. Students should balance what interests them with what they need to work on towards a complete portfolio submission.

How does the Lottery work?
Lottery is based on Segment II studio seniority. If a student has completed (3) Core Studios, then the student will likely get his/her first or second choice. If a student is taking the first C studio, then the student is not likely to get her first or second choice. After seniority, reasons written why a student wants to study with a particular instructor count – please include relevant information to this regard on your selection sheet. Make certain to say so on the lottery preference form. If a student wishes to study with a friend, this should also be included on the sheet.

Missed it?

If you were unable to attend the Spring 2013 Studio Lottery, please contact Director Kyle Sturgeon for information on submitting your studio selections via email. All course descriptions for Segment II studios and workshops are available online through Self-Service.

SPRING 2013 STUDIO LOTTERY RESULTS
NOTICE: THIS LIST WILL NOT BE UPDATED TO REFLECT THE DAILY INCREASE OF REGISTERED STUDENTS.

C-1 Design Studios

CD101A The Art of Settlement 3.0 (shared with Landscape Architecture)
Wednesdays 7:15-10:15 Loheed and Fletcher
1.  Marcus Cantu
2.  Bryce Taft
3.  Yuki Liu-Korovkine
4.  James Simeone
5.  Matthew Richard
6.  Christopher Dunn


CD101B MAKINGSPACE 3.0
Thursdays 7:15-10:15 Alexander & Rivard
1.  David Morgan
2.  Jarod Canger
3.  Chris Pitre
4.  Thomas Conley
5.  Deanna Manno
6.  Bradley Cashin


CD101C Situationist Local:  Expanding Spheres of Influence 3.0
Thursdays 4:00-7:00 Bergeron & Baker
1.  Mary Cummings
2.  Matthew Walfield
3.  Johnson Osband
4.  Aaron Tetzloff
5.  Curtis Robinson
6.  Anna Mezheritskaya


CD101D Make Your Case (Lyceum Fellowship Studio) 3.0
Tuesday 7:15-10:15 Pilling & Lee
1.  Marco Montoni
2.  Robert Freni
3.  Raul Velandria
4.  James Nall
5.  Chris Prudhomme
6.  Staci Corby
7.  Brandon Osborne


CD101E A New American Urbanism 3.0
Tuesday 7:15-10:15 Justin Viglianti
1.  Arturo Lopez
2.  Andre Dassin
3.  Abigail Pleiss
4.  Shane O’Brien
5.  Colin Kreik
6.  Adrian Michael


CD101F Community Wellness Center 3.0 (shared with CD7101F)
Thursday 7:15-10:15 Merritt & Dalen
1.  Michael Araujo
2.  Kate Delucia
3.  Jessica Tones

        
C-2 Design Studios  

   
CD102A Mountain and Metropolis 3.0
Tuesday 4:00-7:00 Bob Gillig
1.  Andreas Frese
2.  Andrew Godek
3.  Christopher Moniz
4.  Adam Christian
5.  Jonathan Ramos
6.  James Blattenberger


CD102B Studio Relocate 3.0
Tuesday 7:15-10:15 Yeager & Urrea
1.  Josh Revolorio
2.  Kevin Young
3.  Eric Smoczynski
4.  James Horner
5.  Terence Chauvet
6.  Scott Harootyan


CD102C Richard III Center & Mausoleum 3.0
Tuesday 7:15-10:15 Martin & Pfeuffer
1.  Brandon Watson
2.  Joshua Swasey
3.  Joshua Best
4.  Jeffrey Ryan
5.  Christopher Caruso
6.  Paul Commito
7.  Brandon Haschig


CD102D Reclaiming the Pike 3.0
Wednesday 7:15-10:15 Geoffrey Rogers
1.  Tiago Pimentel
2.  Paul Martell
3.  Corinne Spitzer
4.  Julianne Tavares
5.  Antoinette Marcoux
6.  Jason Weldon


CD102E The Library of XXI C 3.0
Thursday 7:15-10:15 Alberto Montesinos
1.  Oscar Anderson
2.  Tiffany Sengillo
3.  Stan Poreda
4.  Christine Capuano
5.  Anna Mezheritskaya


CD102G Arts Education & the Urban Center 6.0 (Shared with CD7102G)
Monday & Thursday 5:30-10:00 David De Celis
1.  John Matz
2.  Angela Sarno
3.  Jason Detwiler
4.  Daniel Lear
5.  Peter Gruhn
6.  David Hansen


C-1 Masters Design Studios
   
CD7101A Soft Living 3.0
Wednesday 7:15-10:15 Ramsdell & Chun
1.  Eric Konopka
2.  Dagny Elliston
3.  Bradford Pineau
4.  Bryson Iacoboni
5.  Niusha Aghdaii
6.  Michelle Ungar
 

CD7101B Ideogramming the City 3.0
Wednesday 4:00-7:00 Skender Luarasi
1.  Kathryn Fiedler
2.  Blendi Kociu
3.  Victor Donaire
4.  Amritpal Bansal
5.  Elizabeth Hall
6.


CD7101D Russian Dolls: Scales and the City (Lyceum Fellowship)3.0
Tuesday 7:15-10:15 Whitesides & Klemens
1.  Lachlan Mackinnon
2.  Heather Parke
3.  Kyle Digby
4.  Aly Ahmed
5.  Carnie Armenian
6.  Joseph Porter
7.  Sumath Sok


CD7101E Dense Regionalism 3.0
Thursday 7:15- 10:15 Mark McKevitz
1.  Jayne Nmadu
2.  Megan Rogoff
3.  Matthew Heaton
4.  Jeremy Garczynski
5.  Steve Stearns
6.  Bonnie Ewing


CD7101F Community Wellness Center 3.0 (shared with CD101F)
Thursday 7:15- 10:15 Merritt & Dalen
1.  Poornima Balasubramanian
2.  Thalia Lewis
3.  Gerardo Ruiz-King


C-2 Masters Design Studios  
    
CD7102A BIM Built in Motion 3.0
Thursday 7:15-10:15 Karl Daubmann
1.  Wei Gao
2.  Ruthie Kuhlman
3.  Daniel Zeese
4.  Justin Groot
5.  Meghan Bell
6.  Dawn Scheidt
7.  Cameron Chateauneuf
8.  Scott Woodward

CD7102B Transforming Neighborhoods 3.0 
Thursdays 7:15-10:15 Michael Ferrara
1.  Shaun Clifford
2.  Nipa Shah
3.  Pavel Regus
4.  Carla Edmonds
5.  Jay Underwood
6.  Matthew Langis


CD7102C A Sliver of Green   3.0
Thursday 7:15-10:15 William Russell
1.  Hans Maarten Wikkerink
2.  Alex ho
3.  Jimena Bedoya
4.  Stanley Chow
5.  Pourita Das
6.  Adam Fritschle
7.  Mark D’Urso


CD7102F Organicism – An Alternate Modern 3.0
Tuesday 7:15-10:15 Tyler Hinckley
1.  Rachel Wein
2.  Phillip Wright
3.  Grace Youseff
4.  Michelle Belanger
5.  Adam Comstock
6.


CD7102G Arts Education & the Urban Center 6.0 (Shared with CD102G)
Monday & Thursday 5:30-10:00 David De Celis
1.  Amir Banihashem
2.  Risa Ishihara
3.  Alexandra Ion
4.  Silvia Cuervo-Cortizar
5.  Lonnie Ash
6.  Angela Wyrembelski


Workshops     

CD105A Theories in Architectural Preservation 3.0
Tuesday 4:00-7:00 Jaime Wilson
1.  Jeff Estes
2.  Christopher Raichle
3.  Eric Smoczynski
4.  Amritpal Bansal
5.  Scott Woodward
6.
7.


CD105B Material Digital 3.0
Wednesday 4:00-7:00 Greg Nemes
1.  Arturo Lopez
2.  Scott Harootyan
3.  Cameron Chateauneuf
4.  William Harper
5.  Kyle Digby
6.  Bradford Pineau
7.  Josh Revolorio
8.  Robert Cleaver


CD105C Film and Landscape 3.0
Monday 7:15-10:15 Courtney Kirk, Andrew Arbaugh
1.  Yuki Kiu-Korovkine
2.  Curtis Robinson
3.  Michael Araujo
4.  Bradley Cashin
5.  Bradley Feldman
6. 
7.


CD105D Design Space 3.0
Wednesday 4:00-7:00 Yuna Kim & Juhong Park
1.  Michael LaFontant
2.  Julianne Tavares
3.  Marco Montoni
4.  Brandon Watson
5.  Tiffany Sengillo
6. 
7.


CD105E Roadside Collage 3.0
Monday 7:15-10:15 Chip Piatti
1.  Staci Corby
2.  Angela Wyrembelski
3.  Kate Delucia
4.  Nick Schwertschlag
5.  Glenn Mutz
6.  Jonathan Knox
7.  Christine Reinders


CD105F 50 Shades of Green 3.0
Wednesday 7:15-10:15 Shirley & Sturgeon
1.  Daniel Lear
2.  Dagny Elliston
3.  Mary Cummings
4.  Jason Boone
5.  Ekaterina Emelyanova
6.  Todd Paratore
7.